We use proprietary and third party's cookies to improve your experience and our services, identifying your Internet Browsing preferences on our website; develop analytic activities and display advertising based on your preferences. If you keep browsing, you accept its use. You can get more information on our Cookie Policy
Cookies Policy
FIWARE Privacy Policy - FIWARE Forge Wiki

FIWARE Privacy Policy

From FIWARE Forge Wiki

Revision as of 15:17, 28 June 2016 by Mcp (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo S.A.U., acting as Coordinator of the FI-Core Project (funded by the European Union Seventh Framework under grant agreement n° 632893), advises users of the FIWARE Open Source Community services(“the Users”) that Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo S.A.U. complies with the current Spanish legislation related to Personal Data Protection, Users' Privacy and the Secrecy And Security of Personal Data, as established in the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, of 13rd December governing Personal Data Protection (that is the Spanish transposition of the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data), by adopting the necessary technical and organisational measures to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or theft of the personal data provided, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed.

Specifically, Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo S.A.U. informs the Users that personal data may be collected for processing, and undergo such processing, only if they are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the scope and the specified, explicit and legitimate purposes for which they were obtained. Personal data shall be accurate and updated in such a way as to give a true picture of the current situation of the data subject, and will be cancelled when they are no longer necessary or pertinent for the purposes for which they were obtained, or when data subject requests us to cancel them.

When Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo S.A.U. collects personal data, Users shall receive clear and specific prior notification of the following:

  • The existence of a file or personal data processing operation, the purpose of collecting the data, and the recipients of the information.
  • That the file is recorded in the Data Protection Agency's Register.
  • The mandatory or optional nature of the answers to any questions which may be asked, and the consequences of obtaining the data or the refusal to provide them.
  • The possibility of exercising rights of access, rectification, erasure and objection.
  • The identity and address of the data controller.

All responsibility for the completion of forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information shall vest on the Users.

Any communication of Users’ personal data to third parties shall be duly communicated to those users affected, specifying the identity of the recipients of the data and the purposes for which they will be used.

Personal tools
Create a book